Privacy Policy

At Wales Literature Exchange we take the issue of privacy of information very seriously. We share our Privacy Policy with Mercator Rhyngwladol / Mercator International, the legal entity where we are based. Our updated Privacy Policy will be effective from 25 May 2018 and will make it easier for you to find out how we handle your information, in line with the EU and UK’s data protection legislation.

There are no changes to the way we use your personal data, and we will never share your data with outside organisations.

References to “we”, “us”, or “our” in this Privacy Policy are references to Wales Literature Exchange, based at Mercator Rhyngwladol / Mercator International Ltd, private company limited by guarantee without share capital registered in England and Wales, company number 11232474

This privacy notice contains important information on:

  • The purposes for which we collect and process information about you;
  • The lawful basis of that processing;
  • How we collect personal information and for how long we keep it;
  • Who we will share your information with; and
  • Where to find out more information about your privacy rights.

Purposes of collecting your information

Wales Literature Exchange will collect and process information about you for the following purposes:

In response to an enquiry in person, by phone, mail, via our website or via digital means, to be added to our mailing list. This will enable you to receive our newsletter and be notified of upcoming Wales Literature Exchange events and opportunities.

We will collect your contact details (including name, address, email, phone, social media handle) relying upon your implied consent and legitimate interest. The information collected and processed for this process will be kept indefinitely on our mailing list database unless you chose to unsubscribe in which event we will delete your data.

The lawful basis of this processing is that it is in the legitimate interests of Wales Literature Exchange and Mercator Rhyngwladol / Mercator International but your consent is needed in order to contact you by electronic means unless you have an existing relationship with Wales Literature Exchange as current or former participant in our projects, supplier or recipient of our services.

You will be able to remove your consent to receive our communications and e-newsletters at any time. Wales Literature Exchange has an automatic unsubscribe option at the bottom of our newsletters.

How long will we keep your data?

The information collected and processed for this purpose will be kept for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which is was collected.  At the end of that period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis, reporting and business planning.

Additional Information 

The information we will use for the purposes described above will be collected from you directly, possibly taken from publicly available sources of information and/or will be taken from information already held by Wales Literature Exchange.

Sharing your data

We will never share your personal data with external companies other than those selected to process our participants’ and clients’ details for the purposes of Accounting. Requests for information to be removed from our database and systems should be made directly to Wales Literature Exchange.

Wales Literature Exchange will not share your personal data for marketing purposes with external companies.

Your Privacy Rights

You have a number of rights under data protection legislation, including the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO. If you would like further information about how Wales Literature Exchange processes data, please contact us at post@waleslitexchange.org

Wales Literature Exchange operates as a non-profit organisation and relies on funds raised form public and private sources. If you have any questions regarding our fundraising activity we would always ask in the first instance to contact us directly but any complaints can also be directed towards the Fundraising Regulator by visiting www.fundraisingregulator.org.uk or to the Information Complaints Commissioner by visiting www.ico.org.uk

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored by your web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Chrome, Safari, Firefox) on your computer, tablet or mobile phone to enable functionality on a website (for example storing user preferences).
For further information, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How does the Wales Literature Exchange website use cookies?

The Wales Literature Exchange website uses a cookie to record whether a user's browser is enabled to use JavaScript, a common website tool for providing interactivity such as the animation of page elements e.g. fading them in and out. The cookie is a simple yes/no flag, and contains no personal data. Our website also uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a tool that allows the behaviour of users on a website to be analysed, to help a website owner to provide the best user experience. Google Analytics generates cookies that identify whether you've visited the website before, which pages you visit etc. These cookies cannot be used to identify individuals; they are used for statistical purposes only and the data never shows any confidential information. The data itself is only visible to the website owner, the website provider User Fusion and the relevant team at Google.

This website includes functionality to interact with social media websites such as Facebook and Twitter. This is a service that allows interaction with third party social media websites.  You should be aware that those sites may too set cookies while you're using this website, again to improve functionality. Wales Literature Exchange is not responsible for these third party cookies and you have the option not to enable them although this may affect functionality.  For more details please consult the privacy policies of the various services in question.

Our website includes video/audio content from You Tube or Vimeo you should be aware that those sites may set cookies while you're using this website, again to improve functionality. Wales Literature Exchange is not responsible for these third party cookies and you have the option not to enable them although this may affect functionality.  For more details please consult the privacy policies of the various services in question.

In direct relation to Wales Literature Exchange own website, you can restrict or block the cookies used by the website through your browser settings but this will impact your user experience. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or personal data we hold about you.
Email: post@waleslitexchange.org

Y Diweddaraf